Privacy Policy

Peter Roberts Caravans Privacy Policy

We are Peter Roberts Caravans Ltd, a company registered under company number 4063748. Our registered office is at Steps Industrial Park, Honley, Huddersfield West Yorkshire HD9 6RA.

 

The purpose of our privacy statement

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, we are required to explain why we collect information about you, how we intend to use it, store it and who we will share it with.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how this data will be treated. By using our website you are consenting to the practices listed in both this Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy, and have understood that your personal information may be used in accordance.

 

Why we collect personal information

The information that you provide to us is required in order for us to:

1/ Add you to our customer database to send you marketing literature/quarterly newlsetter via email or post

2/ Send you service reminders via email or post

3/ Keep a record of your caravan/motorhome registration details and service history

4/ Enable warranty claims and administration

5/ Enable delivery and collection

6/ Perform DVLA driver checks & ID checks on customers hiring motorhomes from us

7/ Profile our customers to ensure we are providing content that is tailored towards their interests

8/ Generate customer demographic data for internal marketing research

 

Information about website visits

We may collect information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. We may use this information in the administration of this website to improve the website’s usability and for marketing purposes.

We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may send a cookie which could be stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of this website to improve the website’s usability and for marketing purposes.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.) This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

 

Using your personal information

Personal information submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy

1/ To process any literature or communication requests you make to us

2/ For marketing purposes by Peter Roberts Caravans and Motorhomes where we will communicate products, events and promotions which we think may be of interest to you.

 

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to the following people :-

Current Peter Roberts Caravans Ltd authorised employees, regulators, auditors, lawyers and other business professionals.

 

Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

 

How long will you retain my data? 

Where we process personal data for marketing purposes or with your consent, we process the data until you ask us to stop and for a short period after this (to allow us to implement your requests).

We also keep a record of the fact that you have asked us not to send you direct marketing or to process your data so that we can respect your request in future.

Where we process personal data in connection with performing a contract, we keep the transactional data for six years from your last interaction with us (or such longer period as may be required by law).

 

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

 

Full Peter Roberts GDPR Policy Statement

 

This Policy was last updated on 15th May 2018.
Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email
office@peterrobertscaravans.co.uk or via post to Data Controller Officer, Peter Roberts Caravans Ltd, Steps Industrial Park, Honley, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire HD9 6RA.